Highland Park in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Highland Park

City Views, Country Views

Inscription.
Visitors standing atop the 46-foot tall pavilion that once stood on this site could admire views of both downtown Rochester and the Bristol Hills.

The high point of Highland Park was crowned by the Children's Pavilion, a round two- story structure that offered panoramic views of the city and the countryside from its open decks. The pavilion was the focal point of Frederick Law Olmsted's design, and was visible on the skyline from near and far.

The pavilion was a gift to the children of Rochester from George Ellwanger and Patrick Barry, the nurserymen who donated the land that made up much of the original park. It was built, as designed by Shepley, Rutan & Coolidge Architects of Boston.

The original pavilion was removed in 1963, but many in Rochester remember it as a high point of their experience in the park. The scenic overlook at Highland Park still serves "..to give the lungs a bath of pure sunny air, to give the mind a suggestion of rest from the..strife of town life.." Frederick Law Olmsted, "Public Parks and the Enlargement of Towns", 1870.