Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Gran Plaza Malecón

Gran Plaza Malecón
500 Años Veracruz ∙ Puerta de Mar ∙ 1519-2019

La Gran Plaza Malecón es un espacio de alta importancia en el Centro Histórico de Veracruz. Construida en su mayoría sobre Terrenos Ganados al Mar. Data de la época en la que el entonces presidente Don Porfirio Díaz, realizara las obras de la creación del Puerto más moderno en su tiempo, inaugurado en 1902.

Como consecuencia de la Revolución Mexicana, estos predios se suman a la ciudad y se convierten en espacios públicos.

Durante más de cien años ha sido un paseo de gran relevancia escénica por su vista al mar de más de 300 metros de longitud y la oportunidad de apreciar la Fortaleza de San Juan de Ulúa y las actividades portuarias.

La Gran Plaza Malecón se encuentra bordeada por tres magníficos edificios: El Banco de México, proyectado por el Arquitecto mexicano Carlos Lazo y que incluye las magníficas esculturas denominadas Friso y Riqueza del Mar del artista Francisco Zúniga; actualmente es la Torre de PEMEX; el Faro Venustiano Carranza, construido por el Arquitecto porfiriano Salvador Echegaray, y el Hotel
Emporio, que generan el perfil inconfundible de la ciudad.

Texto repetido del párrafo anterior

Pie de dibujos: Paseo del Malecón y Faro V. Carranza
Banco de México y Faro V. Carranza

Gran Plaza Malecón
La Gran Plaza Malecón es el espacio público más grande de la ciudad, donde se realizan innumerables actividades culturales, deportivas, cívicas, navales, militares, o religiosas. Es un foro de gran importancia para las fiestas locales, para la realización de conciertos de Carnaval y muchos más.

En el año 2014 se erigió el Monumento a la Gesta Heroica como remate visual, en donde se encuentran los restos de los héroes que participaron en esta contienda: Virgilio Uribe, el Teniente José Azueta y el Comodoro Manuel Azueta.

También se ubican los monumentos a Venustiano Carranza, y recientemente colocado el monumento en memoria a Heriberto Jara Corona.

1. Monumento Gesta Heroica
2. Torre Pemex
3. Monumento la Riqueza del Mar
4. Faro Venustiano Carranza
5. Monumento Venustiano Carranza
6. Hotel Emporio

English translation:
Gran Plaza Malecón
500 Years of Veracruz ∙ The Passage to the Sea ∙ 1519-2019

The Gran Plaza Malecón is a space of great importance in the historic center of Veracruz. Built mostly on land reclaimed from the sea, it dates
2. Gran Plaza Malecón Marker reverse
from the time of President Porfirio Díaz, who carried out the works that led to the creation of the most modern port in his time. It was inaugurated in 1902.

As a consequence of the Mexican Revolution, these properties were annexed to the city and they became public spaces.

For over a hundred years it has been a public area of great scenic relevance, both for its more than 300 meters long view of the sea and the opportunity it provides to appreciate the Fortress of San Juan de Ulúa and the port activities.

The Gran Plaza Malecón is bordered by three magnificent buildings: The Bank of Mexico, designed by the Mexican architect Carlos Lazo and which includes the magnificent sculptures called “Frieze” and “The Riches of the Sea” by the artist Francisco Zúniga, currently it is the PEMEX Tower; the Venustiano Carranza Lighthouse, built by the Porfirian Architect Salvador Echegaray, and the Emporio Hotel, which together generate the unmistakable profile of the city.

Repeated text from the previous paragraph

Captions: The walkway of the Gran Plaza Malecón and Venustiano Carranza Lighthouse
The Bank of Mexico and the Venustiano Carranza Lighthouse

Gran Plaza Malecón
The Gran Plaza Malecon is the largest public space in the city, where innumerable cultural, sport, civic, naval, military, or religious
The marker can be seen in the plaza, right of center in this view. Note the Venustiano Carranza Monument and Lighthouse in the distance. Also note the two giant dolls dressed in traditional Veracruz clothing, placed for the Spring Festival (Festival de Primavera).
activities are performed. It is a forum of great importance for local parties, for the performance of Carnival concerts and many more activities.

In 2014 the Monument to the Heroic Movement of 1914 was erected as a visual feature. In includes the remains of the heroes who participated in this incident: Virgilio Uribe, Lieutenant José Azueta and Commodore Manuel Azueta.

The monument to Venustiano Carranza is located nearby, as well as the recently placed monument in memory of Heriberto Jara Corona.

1. Monument to the Heroic Movement of 1914
2. The PEMEX Tower