Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Former William Penn High School

Inscription. The simultaneous completion of Harrisburg's two state-of-the-art high schools in September of 1926 represented a milestone in the deliverance of quality public education to a city which had grown so rapidly in the first quarter of the 20th Century that even the new schools built between 1890 and 1910 were rendered inadequate. Situated here is the former William Penn High School, beloved campus of thousands of Harrisburg alumni. It was the mate to the city's other secondary educational facility located at its eastern end, the former John Harris High School. When they opened, both schools represented an early progressive shift from the older urban schoolhouse environment to the kind of comprehensively planned campuses of secondary education which are being built today. Situated on a bluff of that for years had been a favored place of recreational outings for Harrisburg citizens and known as Hoffman's Woods, the 1.7 million school offered views of the Susquehanna River and mountains beyond. It also became a fitting backdrop to the emerging Italian Lake Park, completing the idyllic setting as a place of learning and for extracurricular activities. Designed by Harrisburg architect Charles Howard Lloyd through a stiff architectural competition sponsored by the School Board, the building went through a number of design themes until the columned,
neoclassical alternative was settled upon. William Penn High School served the city's youth who resided west of Cameron Street until 1972 when it was merged with John Harris to form the Harrisburg High School. The William Penn Campus now serves as the Harrisburg School District's Career and Technology Academy and alternative education program site offering specialized training necessary to contribute to an educated and qualified workforce.

Erected by The Harrisburg History Project Commissioned by Mayor Stephen R. Reed.