Fort Recovery in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building Fort Recovery

Inscription. As a direct result of the Battle of the Wabash, the Legion of the United States was formed in 1792 with Major General Anthony Wayne appointed as the Commanding General. In 1793, Wayne led a third U.S. military campaign to control the Northwest Territory. On December 22, while at his headquarters in Greeneville, Wayne sent a letter to Major Henry Burbeck also at Greeneville. Wayne commanded Burbeck "You will march tomorrow morning" with infantry and artillery to the site of St. Clair's defeat. Once there "possess yourself of the most favorable ground on the south side of the Wabash which the battle was fought and immediately proceed to erect four blockhouses of twenty feet square in the clear, connected with pickets, agreeably to the enclosed plan or draught." Burbeck did as ordered, arriving at Fort Recovery on Christmas Eve. Before constructing the fort, the men had to clear the area of the bones of St. Clair's troops, burying them in a mass grave on the banks of the Wabash. Wayne was very concerned about further attacks from American Indians and gave explicit instructions regarding the building of the fort and blockhouses. "Let all your houses be underway at the same time: by which you can cover your detachment from all the Indians in the wilderness in the course of two hours after laying the ground bare."

You are standing
on the approximate site of the fort and where Burbeck's men would have camped for the night prior to building Fort Recovery

Erected by National Park Service American Battlefield Protection Program and the State of Ohio. (Marker Number 9.)

Close-up view of the portrait of General Anthony Wayne that is displayed on this marker.

Close-up view of the portrait of Major Henry Burbeck that is displayed on this marker.
Close-up view of the map that is displayed on this marker. The caption reads as follows: This "enclosed plan or draught" was part of the letter from Wayne to Burbeck and shows the fort as a square 62 feet on each side.The map appears not to be drawn to scale and shows a general location of the fort in relation to the large bend in the Wabash River. As Wayne states, "your own good judgement and experience will best direct ... the most suitable position for the Fort." This map was not publicly available until 2014 when it was acquired by the University of Michigan Clements Library.
View of the marker looking west. In the distant background can be seen the reproduction of one of the Fort Recovery block houses, at the state historic site.
View of a cluster of three markers. The featured marker is the one situated farthest to the left.
View of the markers, looking south along Wayne Street.