Warrenton in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rosenwald Schools in Fauquier

Inscription. In 1912, Booker T. Washington, head of Tuskegee Institute in Alabama, asked Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish Philanthropist and President of Sears, Roebuck & Company, to serve on the board of directors at Tuskegee. Their unique partnership led to the creation of the Rosenwald Fund to support the education of African-American children in the rural South. The fund encouraged collaboration between the African American and White communities, providing seed monies for schools and requiring matching funds from the African American Community, or in-kind labor, and public funds towards construction. 382 Rosenwald schools were built in Virginia between 1917 and 1932. Eight such schools in Fauquier County offered a quality education to untold numbers of African-Americans. Crest Hill, Orleans, Routts Hill and Remington’s Piney Ridge were erected using a blue print for a one teacher classroom. Blackwelltown, Greenville and Rectortown’s No. 12 were built for two teachers and the County Training School, later named for Rosenwald, was a five-teacher type. Rosenwald was the County’s only Black high school ‘til students entered the newly erected Wm. C. Taylor High School in 1952.

Erected 2019 by Afro-American Historical Association of Fauquier County, Town of Warrenton PArks and Recreation, Fauquier County School
Board & GIS Department, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation.

More about this marker. The reverse side of the marker shows a map of Fauquier County with the locations of the Rosenwald Schools and photos
of three of the schools.

Regarding Rosenwald Schools in Fauquier. Marker reflects the remarkable partnership of Dr. Booker T. Washington, the Black educator and President of Tuskegee University and Julius Rosenwald, the Jewish philanthropist and President of Sears and Roebuck. The partnership resulted in the creation of the Rosenwald Fund that placed the seed money and was central to the building of over 5,000 schools for Black American children in the 14 states of the South. 1/3 of all Black American children were given the opportunity for education and the possibility of a better tomorrow.

Rosenwald's and Washington's visions were not to simply give money but establish an environment of self-help and self-liberation through educational advancement.

1. Julius Rosenwald. (Submitted on August 4, 2019, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
2. Julius Rosenwald, One Man's Philanthropic Legacy. (Submitted on August 4, 2019, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
3. Rosenwald Fund Schools (1912-1932). (Submitted on August 4, 2019, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
4. Rosenwald Schools. (Submitted on August 4, 2019, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
5. Rosenwald Fund. (Submitted on August 4, 2019, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)