Shelby Charter Township in Shelby Township in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Extreme Testing

The Packard Endurance Runs

Packard combined luxury and quality
like no other automobile. The Packard Motor Car Company continually tested its products, even under extreme conditions. Two 25,000-mile tests were run here on the Packard Proving Grounds track, one in 1935 testing the Packard Super Eight automobile. In another 25,000-mile run in the fall of 1954 to test the new V-8 engine, a car was driven day and night, stopping only for fuel, tires, and driver changes.

You Auto Know
After the 1954 run was completed, the car was admired by customers in visits to Packard showrooms across the country.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Image courtesy of The Packard Motor Car Foundation.
2. Extreme Testing: The Packard Endurance Runs Marker - left image
Many checks are made on the car during this night-time pit stop in the 1954 endurance run.
3. Extreme Testing: The Packard Endurance Runs Marker - center image
During the 1954 endurance run, a pheasant flew through the windshield and in this photo test track personnel check the plexiglass replacement windshield.
4. Extreme Testing: The Packard Endurance Runs Marker - upper right image
Officials watch as a crew refuels the car during the 1954 25,000-mile endurance run.
5. Extreme Testing: The Packard Endurance Runs Marker - lower right image
After the 1954 endurance run, the engine and transmission showed no signs of wear after continuous driving for 10 days at an average of 104.74 mph.
View looking toward the southwest, with the timing stand and a portion of the test track in the background.
View looking to the west along North Proving Grounds Boulevard. This marker is at the end of the road, just to the left.