Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Natchez People

Les Natchez

— Fort Rosalie —

Inscription.

The Natchez tribe of American Indians lived in the Natchez bluffs area along the lower Mississippi River valley. Archaeological evidence shows them in the region as far back as 700 CE. A sedentary people, the Natchez lived in nine local villages when they first met the French explorers who considered them the most civilized tribe of the reqion. The Natchez had a complex and unusual social system with a strong kinship society. Their last main political and ceremonial center is preserved at the Grand Village of the Natchez Indians mound site.

During the 1710s and the 1720s, the French presence and settlement in the Natchez territory increased from a handful of traders to hundreds of settlers and enslaved Africans. At first the Natchez welcomed the French settlers, but increasing tensions over the confiscation of land resulted in four wars between 1716 and 1729 and the removal of the Natchez from this area.

French:
La tribu Natchez des Amérindiens vivait dans la région des falaises de Natchez, dans la vallée inférieure du Mississippi. Les preuves archéologiques les montre dans la région dès

700 de l'ère chrétienne. Peuple sédentaire, les Natchez vivaient dans neuf villages locaux lorsqu'ils rencontrèrent pour la première fois les explorateurs français qui les considéraient comme la tribu la plus civilisée de la région. Les Natchez avaient un système social complexe et inhabituel avec une forte société de parenté matrilinéaire. Leur installation définitive dans cette zone est conservée au Grand Village des Indiens de Natchez.

Au cours des années 1710 et 1720, la présence française et son établissement dans le territoire de Natchez sont passés d''une poignée de commerçants à des centaines de colons et d''Africains asservis. Au début, les Natchez accueillirent les colons français, mais les tensions croissantes sur la confiscation des terres provoquèrent quatre guerres entre 1716 et 1729 et le retrait des Natchez de cette région.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

French Translation