Bedeque in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

James Colledge Pope

English:
James Colledge Pope was born in Bedeque. A successful merchant and shipbuilder, he entered political life in 1857. Premier of the Island on two previous occasions (1865-7 and 1870-2), he again assumed that office in April, 1873, and played a significant role in the final negotiations that preceded Prince Edward Island’s entry into Confederation on July 1 of that year. Resigning as Premier to enter Federal politics, he was elected to the House of Commons and subsequently served as Minister of Marine and Fisheries (1878-1882). He died at Summerside.

French:
James Colledge Pope naquit à Bédèque. Négociant et constructeur de navires prospère, il se lança en politique en 1857. Premier ministre de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard de 1865 à 1867 et de 1870 à 1872, il le devint encore en avril 1873 et joua un rôle important dans les négociations qui aboutirent à l’entrée de l'Île dans la Confédération le 1er juillet 1873. Il décida alors d’œuvrer sur la scène fédérale et fut élu á la Chambre des communes. De 1878 à 1882, il fut ministre de la Marine et des Pêcheries. Il mourut á Summerside.

Erected 1951 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

in these topic lists: AnimalsIndustry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1826.

(tall view of monument)
(wide view looking north • Woodside Shore Road on right)