Near Pandora in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bridenbaugh District #3 School

Inscription.

One room schools were commonly named for people who furnished land for the building. Michael Bridenbaugh (1820- 1895), who settled in Riley Township in 1835, and wife Jemima (1834- 1903) sold a half-acre of land to the Riley Township school board in 1873. The first school on the site was a wooden structure, built in 1878. It was replaced by a brick building in 1889. The school operated until 1927, after which the district was consolidated. Students attended classes in nearby Pandora.

The Bridenbaugh family purchased the building and, like other former one- room schools, used it for storage. Unlike others, which eventually fell into disuse again and were razed, the Bridenbaughs restored their school, beginning in 1995. It opened in August 1997 with a reunion of its last teacher Mildred George (1905- 1997) and some of her former students. The restoration received an Award of Merit from Ohio State Historical Preservation Office in 2000. The school was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005 as a well- preserved example of a typical one- room school of the rural Midwest.

Erected 2019 by Bridenbaugh Family Heritage Farms First National Bank of Pandora Riley Township Trustees The Ohio Hostory Connection. (Marker Number 6-69.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureEducationSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list.

2. Bridenbaugh District #3 School Marker Reverse
5. Bridenbaugh District #3 School House