Stevensville in Queen Anne's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cray House

Inscription. This National Register site is located on a tract of land once called Steven's Adventure, granted to Francis Stevens in 1694. John Denny, a ship carpenter, mechanic and farmer, constructed the earliest northern part of the house soon after he purchased the property in 1809. It is a rare example of "post and plank" construction. Handsawn logs are inserted into vertical corner posts with mortise and tenon joints, forming the sides of the building. If you look closely, you will see evidence of another vanished wing on the north end of the building. Around 1842 Mary Legg enlarged the dwelling. The house had several owners during the 19th century and was sold at public auction in 1914 to Nora Cray. Cray, a widow, lived in the simple, rustic house with her three children. Her heirs presented the house and lot to the Kent Island Heritage Society in 1975. The Society restored and furnished the house. The meat house in the back, although moved to this site is a rare example of what was once a common feature of houses in the region.

Erected by Historic Sites Consortium of Queen Anne's County, Maryland.

More about this marker. The marker has significant weather damage.