Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tybrisa Pavilion II

Walter Parker Pier and Pavilion at Tybee Island

The Tybrisa Pavilion stood for three-quarters of a century as a landmark on the South Atlantic Ocean. Built in 1891 by the Central of Georgia Railroad, it became a well known destination for day-trippers and seasonal visitors during a time when advertisements hailed Tybee as the "Premier South Atlantic Resort." Its open dance floor amid a coastal setting made it a legendary stop on the "Big Band" tour and for five decades of other entertainers. Fire destroyed it in 1967.
Led by the efforts of the people of Tybee Island, Chatham County built the Tybrisa Pavilion II and dedicated it with the Tybee Island City Council on this 9th day of August, 1996.

Board of Commissioners of Chatham County

Joseph B. Mahany, Chairman. Frank O. Murray, Vise-Chairman. Dr. Priscilla D. Tomas, Pro-Tem. David L. Saussy, District 1. Joe Murray Rivers, District 2. Patrick O. Shay, District 3. Harris Odell Jr., District 5. Ben Price, District 6. Eddie W. DeLoach, District 7.

City Council of Tybee Island

1996-1997
Walter W. Parker, Mayor.

Walter Parker dedicated his life to public service. Following a distinguished military career, he returned to Tybee Island and served two years on
the City Council and 16 years as Mayor. He championed beautification and beach renourishment projects, lobbied successfully for federal, state and local funding for beach projects, and helped to convince Chatham County to build Tybrisa II (Pier and Pavilion).
For these accomplishments, he will forever be remembered.
Dedicated this 12th day of May, 2007

The Walker Parker Pier & Pavilion plaque. This plaque hangs alongside the Tybrisa Pavilion II Marker.

More about this marker. The markers are on the right hand side of the pavilion as you enter.

1. Tybee Island Pier & Pavilion. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)
2. Tybee Island, Georgia From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

3. The Tybrisa Pavilion II-The Walter Parker Pier & Pavilion.At Tybee Island
4. The Tybrisa Pavilion II