Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dinosaur Tracks

Inscription.

Formed 100,000,000 years ago, tracks of 3 kinds of dinosaurs are preserved in the limestone below Paluxy River. Types include Acrocanthosaurus (a meat-eater), Camptosaurus (plant-eater who left 3-toed bird-like tracks), and Pleurocoelus (a plant-eater who made huge 5-toed prints).

For years following their discovery (about 1910), the tracks remained a novelty. When Paluxy River ran low, farmers caught catfish stranded in them.

Excavations by a prominent museum and several universities in 1938 brought the tracks to the attention of the world.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1226.)

1. Dinosaur Valley State Park - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on August 12, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

2. Dinosaur Valley State Park. Texas Parks and Wildlife Department (Submitted on August 12, 2019, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

3. Dinosaur Tracks