Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Somervell County

By Brian Anderson, August 10, 2019
Inscription.  Named for Alexander Somervell (1796-1854), native of Maryland, veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto, Secretary of War under Texas President David G. Burnet; commanded the 1842 Somervell Expedition seeking to end Mexican invasions of Texas Republic.

Region was in old Brazos Land District. Home of Wacos and other Indians. First white settler was Charles Barnard, 1848. First cotton crop and first tannery were introduced during Civil War, 1861-1865.

Created from land in south end of Hood County and organized in 1875; Glen Rose (founded as Barnard's Mill), county seat.

Erected 1936 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 4977.)

More about this marker. This marker was originally placed in 1936 with different text. The marker was restored in 1965 and a new bronze plaque, with revised text, replaced the 1936 original.

More. Search the internet for Somervell County.