Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Legacy of the Black Pioneer

Inscription. In 1824-26 the first black man came into Utah Territory. He was a trapper for the Rocky Mountain Fur Company. His name was James Beckworth. In succeeding years many black people would follow to contribute to the development of Utah, socially and economically.

In July of 1847, three black men, slaves, were selected to journey with Orson Pratt, Mormon apostle, into the Salt Lake Valley. They were: Green Flake, Oscar Crosby, and Hark Lay, each in turn provided by their owners James Flake, William Crosby, and William Lay, members of the pioneer groups of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Utah was a slave state and remained so until the Emancipation Proclaimation was effected.

Many black pioneers followed in pioneer groups. They assisted their owners as directed. When they were freed, the owners assisted them in acquiring lands of their own in the Cottonwood, and Fort Union areas. They cultivated the land, built homes and raised families and in every way contributed to the socio-economic growth of the Salt Lake area.

In this, the Millcreek area, land was secured by Sylvester James, Samuel Chambers and Sylvester Perkins. Each proved to be successful farmers who would market their produce to leaders of the community.

In 1888 Paul C. Howard and his family established their home in the
12th-14th Ward in Salt Lake City. He became the first black policeman in Salt Lake City.

Dan Bankhead Freeman was the first black child born in Utah.

The black pioneers of Utah have left a great and lasting contribution that is remembered and appreciated. Their descendants have excelled in the arts, athletics and education.

Descendants of these pioneers reside in the East Millcreek area at this time. They are respected and appreciated neighbors.

Erected 1987 by Sons of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 16.)

2. Marker located in park