Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Battle of Reams Station

The Petersburg (& Weldon) Railroad

Inscription. As early as September 1829, business interests in Petersburg wanted to build a railroad between Petersburg, Virginia and Weldon, North Carolina. The railroad would connect the Appomattox and Roanoke river and attract trade away from Norfolk, Virginia (which was connected to North Carolina by a canal). The Petersburg (& Weldon) Railroad was incorporated on February 10, 1830 making it one of the earliest railroads in the United States. By 1833, a trip could be made along sixty miles of the line.

By the time of the Civil War, the Petersburg Railroad accessed the coast of North Carolina and the interior of the Deep South. At Weldon, N.C., the Petersburg Railroad connected with the Wilmington & Weldon Railroad, which enabled cargo from this line to be rapidly transferred from the coast to the war front. Other connecting railroads linked the Petersburg Railroad to lines leading to the Deep South.

By the spring of 1864, the Petersburg Railroad was of even greater importance because it was one of the only two main supply arteries for General Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. All types of necessary war material, including food for troops and fodder for animals, passed along this corridor, making it and the South Side Railroad Lieutenant General U.S. Grant's two primary objectives during the Petersburg campaign.

The
original roadbed of the Petersburg Railroad is the present day Halifax Road in front of you.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Help Preserve Reams Station image. Click for more information.
2. Help Preserve Reams Station
Click here for details of CWPT's efforts.
Click for more information.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing of The destruction of the Petersburg (& Weldon) Railroad by Union troops in 1864. (From Harper's History of the Great Rebellion.) An inset in the center shows a Period broadside advertising train service between Petersburg and Weldon, N.C. (From the photographic collection of Russell Wayne Davis).

1. Reams Station. National Park Service site detailing the phases of the battle. (Submitted on November 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Reams Station Preservation Efforts
3. The Railroad Wayside
Note the Oak Grove Church in the background.
. The Civil War Preservation Trust continues their work ensuring the battlefield at Reams Station is preserved. This site offers not only maps and additional information about the battle, but "clean" copies of the markers on site. Look on the right under Slideshows for the Reams Station Interpretive Trail. (Submitted on November 25, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Halifax Road
The modern Halifax Road passes along the original roadbed for the railroad (since moved to the east). In front of the Oak Grove Church, the railroad entered a cut. This cut prevented the movement of Federal artillery during the battle.