Bentree in Nicholas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Clay County / Nicholas County

Inscription.
Clay County. Formed in 1858 from Braxton and Nicholas. Named for the great Kentuckian, Henry Clay who was so popular in western Virginia that in 1820 a monument was erected to him for his part in bringing the National Road to Wheeling.

Nicholas County. Formed in 1818 from Kanawha, Greenbrier, and Randolph. Named for Wilson C. Nicholas, the governor of Virginia, 1814-1817. In this county in 1861 sharp engagements were fought at Carnifex Ferry and at Kessler’s Cross Lanes.

Erected by West Virginia Archives and History.

4. Henry Clay
This 1842 portrait of Henry Clay by John Neagle hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“His admirers called him ‘Gallant Harry,’ and his impetuous charm made him quite possibly the most beloved politician of his generation. But the real legacy of Kentucky's Henry Clay was his unstinting devotion, in the House of Representatives and later in the Senate, to maintaining a strong American union. In the early 1830s, as southern states threatened to nullify federal authority over a tariff bill that would have hurt plantation economies, Clay set aside his own preference for the new law to orchestrate a compromise. In 1850, with the North and South on the verge of armed conflict over the extension of slavery into the new western territories, Clay again stepped in with proposals that, temporarily at least, satisfied both sections. This last act of his career earned him the title of Great Pacificator.” -- NPG
Internet Archive
5. Clay Monument, Elm Grove
“Erected in 1820 by Moses Shepherd and his wife, Lydia, to commemorate the distinguished public services of Henry Clay in behalf of the National Pike. Built of freestone and is twenty feet high. Time has effaced all the inscriptions except on the east side. The Shepherd mansion, built 1798, is on a nearby eminence.” This photo appeared in Souvenir of Wheeling, published by the town of Wheeling in 1905.
6. Wilson Cary Nicholas, 1805
By Gilbert Stuart
Cleveland Museum of Art
“Wilson Cary Nicholas (January 31, 1761 – October 10, 1820) was an American politician who served in the U.S. Senate from 1799 to 1804 and was the 19th Governor of Virginia from 1814 to 1816.” – Wikipedia.