San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The Cuscatlán Car or Presidential Wagon

Coche Cuscatlán o Vagón Presidencial
Los primeros registros del Coche Cuscatlán datan de 1912, fecha en que la International Railway of Central America (IRCA) lo compró a la American Car And Foundry (EUA). El coche es un equipos de lujo denominado "Coche Salón" y dentro del inventario de su equipamiento (realizado en 1972) resaltan almohadas de plumas, dos camarotes con sábanas y sobre-fundas, cubiertas para sillones y sillas todos de lino, así como cucharas, tenedores y cuchillos de plata, teteras de porcelana y niquel platos de loza y de china, copas para champan, entre otros objetos.

Hacia 1978, dado el deterioro del uso y tiempo, fue reconstruido con modificaciones importantes; en 1984, este equipo rodante fue valuado en ₵ 47,007.90.

El coche era usado por los ejecutivos de la empresa y por los funcionarios de Estado; hasta el momento no se han encontrado registros fehacientes de los mandatarios que hicieron uso de este coche, pero se menciona, entre otros, a Arturo Armando Molina. El último presidente en usarlo fue Salvador Sánchez Cerén en el año 2017

English translation:
The
Cuscatlán Car or Presidential Wagon

The first records of the Cuscatlán Car date from 1912, when the International Railway of Central America (IRCA) bought it from the American Car and Foundry. The car is a piece of luxury equipment called a "Salon Car" and within the inventory of its equipment (made in 1972) there are found feather pillows, two cabins with sheets and covers, covers for armchairs made of linen, silver spoons, forks and knives, porcelain and nickel teapots, china dishes, champagne glasses and among other objects.
By 1978, given the deterioration from use and time, it was rebuilt with important modifications; in 1984, this rolling equipment was valued at ₵ 47,007.90 (Salvadoran colones).

The car was used by company executives and state officials; So far no reliable records of the leaders who made use of this car have been found, but Arturo Armando Molina is mentioned, among others. The last president to use it was Salvador Sánchez Cerén in 2017.

Erected by Museo del Ferrocarril de El Salvador.

The car is marked with ES 74013 and FENADESAL (Ferrocarriles Nacionales de El Salvador, or El Salvador National Railroads).