Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery A, 1st Michigan

Loomis: Battery A, First Artillery.
Lieutenant George W. Van Pelt, Commanding.

Scribner's Brigade. Baird's Division. Thomas Corps.

Text on Back Side of Monument:

The Battery with its Brigade advanced from Bird's Mill on the evening of the 18th, arriving at the intersection of the LaFayette and Chattanooga Roads at daylight of the 19th; thence from several positions to this here. After sixty-four rounds of canister and shell had been fired, the enemy rushed upon the Battery in overwhelming numbers, compelling the infantry support to fall back. The men remained with the Battery until the enemy's bayonets were at their breasts. Five guns fell into the enemy's hands, one was got safely off the field. One gun was subsequently recaptured. Lieutenant Van Pelt and five men were killed, six seriously wounded, and thirteen made prisoners.
During the operations at Chattanooga, the Battery occupied a position on Cameron Hill.

Erected 1895 by the State of Michigan. (Marker Number MT-876.)

More about this marker.
Close-up view, from the front side of the monument, of the bronze bas-relief artwork, that depicts the combat action that this Battery saw from this position.
I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “8' x 4' x 6'6", monument consists of bronze relief panel of battle scene attached to vertical rectangular slab, mounted on 2-step base. Inscriptions on vertical slab and upper step."

The National Park Service also identifies S. Edwards as being the designer of this monument.

It should be noted that this monument displays a bronze bas-relief artwork, that depicts the combat action that this Battery saw from this position.

When discussing Battlefield Monuments, the National Park Service offers this special insight: "Of special interest are bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans' eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles."

Regarding Battery A, 1st Michigan.
On the one side of the monument, a view of the state of Michigan seal.
According to the National Park Service, Lt. Van Pelt was on foot at the time of his death, not on horseback as depicted on the plaque.

A close-up view of the state of Michigan seal, that is affixed to the side of the monument.
View of the backside of the monument.
Close-up view of the text that is inscribed into the backside of the stone monument.
Distant view of the monument, looking north along the park walking trail.
Front view of the monument, with its related cast iron tablet, immediately set behind it.
Backside view of the monument, with a view of the text on its related cast iron tablet, seen in the foreground of the picture.
Distant view of the monument, looking south along the park walking trail.