Near Arroyo Seco in Victoria, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Social Function of Rock Art

La Función Social del Arte Rupestre
El verdadero significado de los motivos pintados es incierto, pues en la tierra del nómada se libró una lucha a sangre y fuego que se prolongó por casi tres siglos aniquilando las prácticas rituales y la memoria de ellas. No obstante, pintar en ciertos lugares del paisaje debió ser el resultado de motivaciones de carácter individual o colectivo bajo la guía de un especialista del grupo, probablemente en ceremonias para propiciar la lluvia, ritos terapéuticos, de fertilidad, iniciación o eventos trascendentales como ritos pubertad masculina o femenina.

English translation:
The true meaning of the painted symbols is uncertain, because here in the land of the nomad a fierce struggle was fought with blood and fire that lasted for almost three centuries, annihilating their practices, rituals and even the memory of them. However, painting in certain places of the landscape was probably the result of the motivations of an individual or of a collective character under the guidance of a group leader, probably in ceremonies
to promote rain, for therapeutic, fertility or initiation rites or for transcendental events such as male of female puberty rites.

Erected by Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia (INAH).

Note the rock art above the marker.
Although not visible in this photo, the marker is on the other side of the rock on this viewing platform, with the rock art above the marker.
A guide indicates the area of the marker and rock art.
There is also more recent graffiti on the rock art (the letters 'ED' and 'UP').