Mill Run in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fallingwater

UNESCO World Heritage Site

courtesy Fallingwater, 2022
Inscription.
Fallingwater, as part of the 20th-Century Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, has been inscribed on the World Heritage List.
Inscription confirms that this property deserves protection for the benefit of all humanity because of its outstanding universal value.
This property is one of eight that collectively demonstrate the qualities of what is known as “organic architecture” developed by Wright, which was a singular contribution to global architecture in spatial, formal, material and technological terms.

Fallingwater has been designated a National Historic Landmark. This site possesses national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America.

Erected 1976 by National Park Service, and the United Nations.

is at or near this postal address: 1491 Mill Run Road, Mill Run PA 15464, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Fallingwater. This is one of eight properties designed by Frank Lloyd Wright collectively named UNESCO World Heritage Sites in 2019. They are: Unity Temple, Oak Park, Illinois; Frederick C. Robie House, Chicago, Illinois; Taliesin, Spring Green, Wisconsin; Hollyhock House, Los Angeles, California; Fallingwater, Mill Run, Pennsylvania; the Herbert and Katherine Jacobs House, Madison, Wisconsin; Taliesin West, Scottsdale, Arizona; and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, New York.

1. Fallingwater. (Submitted on August 23, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation - Fallingwater
. (Submitted on August 23, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

UNESCO plaque, National Historic Landmark plaque, and a Western Pennsylvania Conservancy tribute plaque, located in the carport up near the Staff Quarters by the Guest House. An identical UNESCO plaque is at the Visitor Center.
Next to white arrow in open carport
5. Fallingwater