Port Deposit in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The River Town

Historic Port Deposit

Inscription. The history of Port Deposit begins in the 17th Century, when the Lords Baltimore began granting land patents for the upper reaches of the Chesapeake Bay above its confluence with the great Susquehanna River. By around 1800, timber rafts called arks were regularly carrying cargo down her to wharves constructed for the transfer of goods to trading ships plying the Bay. The area was known by a number of names until 1813, when the State of Maryland, recognizing the town's importance to trade, officially gave it the name Port Deposit.

The town's history of prosperity accounts for the numerous high [unreadable] and architecturally significant buildings, many of which incorporate the famous Port Deposit granite in their construction. This granite first quarried about 1820, was used in the Miranda E. Bunch Memorial Fountain (right in front of the Cecil National Bank Building (1995), as well as for the [unreadable].

More about this marker. Unfortunately the marker has significant weather damage