109th Pennsylvania Infantry

2nd Brigade

2d Brigade,
2nd Division, 12th Corps
July 1. 2. 3.

(Left):
July 1st. The regiment arrived within two miles of Gettysburg about 5 p.m. and took position on the left of the Baltimore Pike. July 2d. it moved here and built these works. In the evening it was withdrawn with the Brigade, and returning in the night. Found the works in the possession of the enemy. When it formed at right angles to this line behind a ledge of rocks to the left and rear of this position designated by a marker. After severe fighting on the morning of the 3rd., this line was re-captured and held until the close of the battle.

(Back):
Curtin Light Guards.
Recruited in Philadelphia.
Mustered in December 1861.
Re-enlisted January 1864.
Consolidated March 31st. 1865 with the
111th Pennsylvania
Infantry which
was mustered out
July 19th. 1865.

(Right):
Went into action with 149 officers and men. Killed 1 color sergeant and 2 men. Wounded 1 color sergeant and 5 men. Captured or missing 1 man. Total 10.

Erected 1889 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. Left Side Inscription

3. Back Inscription
4. Right Side Inscription
5. 109th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
The monument stands across the remains of reconstructed earthworks representing the regiment's July 2 location.