Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seaford Volunteer Fire Department, Inc.

Inscription. Since its founding in 1901 by 50 concerned citizens, a volunteer fire department has served the Seaford Community. Although independent of the City of Seaford, the Seaford Volunteer Fire Department has worked closely with the City for over 100 years to protect the Seaford Community and the surrounding area.

During the early years, the SVFD's equipment consisted mainly of ladder trailers and hand-draw hose reels. The first motorized vehicle was a new Seagrave engine purchased in 1921. That same engine has been restored and today is proudly displayed at the SVFD Fire Museum located in downtown Seaford. Since that time the Department has continued to upgrade and modernize its equipment, adding aerial and rescue trucks to its fleet of fire engines. A "First Aid Squad" was organized in 1933, and the first ambulance was purchased the following year. In 1961 the department organized the State's first ever fire service related water rescue and recovery SCUBA dive team.

Members train both at the Delaware State Fire School and Department drills to maintain their proficiency in firefighting and rescue work, with many members having hundreds or thousands of hours of training. They answer alarms day and night, summer and winter. Some are routine and some quite exhausting. During hurricanes, blizzards and floods, the Seaford Volunteer
Fire Department members have been there to reduce the loss and aid the victims. Besides firefighting, members organize fund raisers and budget expenses to endure the long term viability of the Department.

Since its inception, the Department has built and maintained a series of stations at King Street in Seaford. The present structure was completed in 1950, expanded in 1970, and extensively renovated in 2009.

Paid ambulance crews have supplemented volunteers since 2005, but the volunteers still run the Department. Today, over one hundred men and women continue to serve the Seaford community, providing firefighting, rescue, and ambulance services.

We proudly protect and serve our neighbors and friends.