Mullens in Wyoming County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Virginian Arrives

America's Byways

— Coal Heritage Trail — National Coal Heritage Area —

1. The Virginian Arrives Interpretive Panel
Inscription. The importance of the railroad to Mullens and the surrounding communities can be traced back to 1906 when the Deepwater Railway Company expanded into the area. After some negotiations, early settler Andrew Jackson Mullins agreed to sell right-of-way through his property, provided a railroad station was built near his store and the Deepwater company engineer lay out a plot for the town. The railroad was completed to Mullens in November of that year, setting the stage for the growth of not only the town, but for the entire Upper Guyandotte River area. The town served as the center of commerce for dozens of nearby coal towns including Itmann, Otsego, Caloric, Mead Poca, and Tralee, as well as the timber industry. Ritter Lumber, which had operations in surrounding states, was located in Maben just north of here. By 1960, the population grew from the original family of 12 to 3,544.

In 1907, the Deepwater merged with the Tidewater Railway forming the Virginian Railroad, which had a large presence in Mullens. With the railroad now in place, the stage was set for the coal boom. The massive deposits of coal in the area were mined and delivered to the coast of Virginia for distribution throughout the world.

Erected by America’s Byways: Coal Heritage Trail, National Coal Heritage
Area.

More about this marker. The interpretive panel shows three photographs. The largest is across the bottom of the panel and is captioned “Berkshire locomotive #507 makes an appearance in Mullens in the summer of 1954.” In the upper right are two photographs captioned, “Virginian
2. Five Interpretive Panels in Mullens
This panel is the leftmost.
steam locomotive #719 on standby in Mullens,” and “This circa 1915 photo shows the Virginian Railway Depot in Mullens.” Click on image No. 1 above to zoom in to examine the photographs.