Mullens in Wyoming County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Richest Little Railroad in the World

America's Byways

— Coal Heritage Trail — National Coal Heritage Area —

1. The Richest Little Railroad in the World Interpretive Panel
Inscription. With massive amounts of coal now being shipped from the region, the Elmore rail yard was soon built, where most of the coal that traveled along the Virginian ended up before heading to the Virginia coast for shipment. The rugged terrain between the Elmore Yard and Clarks Gap was a challenge for the locomotives as they started their journey to the coast. In order to conquer the steep grade, the world’s largest locomotives were used. In 1925, the Virginian eased the burden by electrifying the rails between Mullens and Roanoke, Virginia. This move brought even more growth to Mullens as all the Virginian electric locomotives were serviced here.

In 1959, the Virginian merged with the Norfolk and Western Railway. In 1982, Norfolk & Western merged with the Southern Railway forming the Norfolk Southern Railway. Muliens and the surrounding area continued to change and grow with the railroad over the years. The area residents show great pride in the railroad heritage that shaped so many of their lives.

Erected by America's Byways: Coal Heritage Trail, National Coal Heritage Area.

More about this marker. This interpretive panel has three photographs. The main photograph is on the lower right, captioned, “Virginian electric locomotive #130 as it rolls through Mullens was built by General Electric, photo undated.” In the upper right is “a 1925 view of the Elmore rail yard with the Itmann tipple in the background.” On the lower left the photo is captioned, “the Virginian #102 electric locomotive hauled the regions coal to the Virginia coast for shipment worldwide.”

2. Five Interpretive Panels in Mullens
This panel is the second from the left.