Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Endless Nights

The Sky View Drive-In

This is a newly refurbished marker that replaced the old one which had lots of wear.
Inscription. During intermission, hotdogs dance across the screen, luring moviegoers to the Sky View's concession stand.

Like most outdoor theaters, the Sky View always had a busy playground below the screen where the children played before the movie began.

The Sky View is the last original Route 66 drive-in theater in Illinois. Enjoying movies under the stars was a novel experience in 1950 when this theater opened - a time when most people didn't own a black-and-white TV. Drive-ins were popular gathering places for families, friends and couples.

An automobile provided privacy for couples on romantic dates or for families to tuck in the youngsters for a night’s sleep while mom and dad watched the movie.

Photo caption:
The Sky View's grand opening in 1950

“It did more to upset life in Litchfield than when Walmart came to town. It was unthinkable that you would wait till dark to watch a movie and stay out so late. This was a farm community you know.” - Walter “Chic” Bishop

Memories
Press to hear Litchfield residents reminisce about their evenings at the Sky View Drive-In.

Erected by Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.

Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list.

More about this marker. Some time between mid-2019 to late-2020, both wayside exhibit markers in Litchfield (the other being in front of Ariston Cafe) were replaced with new markers. Both had
The Sky View Drive-In, view from across the road. Historical marker is seen where the sidewalk ends.
the same text, pictures and layout, and replaced them due to lots of wear and tear on them. This wayside exhibit had audio but it did not work as of August 2019.

3. Cars in 66 Formation at the Skyview Drive-In