Springs and Aqueducts

Manantiales y acueductos
En la ladera norte del cerro, frente al túnel del elevador, y sobre la actual avenida Chapultepec subsisten los restos de los antiguos acueductos coloniales que alimentaron de agua potable la Ciudad de México hasta finales del siglo XIX. Al pie del cerro, relatan los cronistas españoles, brotaban manantiales de agua “tan clara y tan linda que daba gran contento”; ya los dirigentes mexicas habían construido un canal elevado para llevarla a Tenochtitlan. La arcada colonial que ocupó su lugar, de casi cuatro kilómetros de longitud, concluía en la fuente del Salto del Agua.

English translation:
Springs and aqueducts
On the northern slope of the hill, in front of the elevator tunnel and on the current Chapultepec Avenue, are the remains of the old colonial aqueducts that gave Mexico City its drinking water until the late nineteenth century. At the foot of the hill, the Spanish chroniclers report, springs of water sprouted "so clear and so beautiful that it gave great contentment." The Mexica leaders had already built an elevated canal to carry the
water to Tenochtitlan. The colonial aqueduct that took its place, almost four kilometers long, concluded at the fountain known as the “Salto del Agua.”

This view of the marker along the north terrace of Chapultepec Castle looks out onto Mexico City. The remains of the aqueduct mentioned in the marker text are directly below the marker.
3. The replica of the "Salto del Agua" mentioned in the marker text
The replica fountain is at the previous location of the original at the intersection of Avenida Chapultepec and Eje Central Lázaro Cárdenas.