Westminster in Carroll County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Aftermath of Battle

Hospitals and Graves

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription. After the cavalry engagement here on June 29, 1863, Westminster’s citizens cared for dozens of wounded of both sides. Besides the human toll, shattered and broken cannons, gun carriages, and caissons lined both sides of Court Street to Main Street after the Battle of Gettysburg, awaiting repair in Northern foundries and arsenals.

The Union Meeting House atop a mound in Westminster Cemetery became a makeshift hospital. There, military and civilian physicians, assisted by townspeople, treated the wounded. The building was razed in 1891; an iron urn marks the site.

The dead from the cavalry engagement were interred in the cemetery on July 1, but families and friends of the 1st Delaware cavalrymen later removed their remains to Delaware. The two dead Confederate officers, Lt. Pierre Gibson, Co. D, 4th Virginia Cavalry, and Lt. John W. Murray, Co. E, were reburied in the churchyard of the Ascension Episcopal Church. Gibson’s remains were removed to Culpeper, Virginia, in 1867.

Col. Paul J. Revere, 20th Massachusetts Infantry, grandson of his famous Revolutionary War namesake, fell wounded at Gettysburg on July 2. Brought to the City Hotel at Main and Court Streets to await family members, Revere died on July 4 before they arrived.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Maryland Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 29, 1863.

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a photo captioned Union Meeting House. On the upper middle of the marker is a portrait captioned Col. Paul J. Revere.
November 24, 2008
2. Civil War Trails Marker on front lawn of the Old Courthouse
Acension Episcopal Church is in the background.
On the upper right of the marker is a photo captioned City Hotel. Underneath the City Hotel photo is a reproduction captioned Burial Record of the Westminster casualties.

3. Gravesite of Lt. John Murray at the Ascension Episcopal Church
The original headstone is behind the newer headstone.