Queensbury in Warren County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Believe It! The Comet

Patrons and operators standing or moving to and fro, made it impossible to take a slow and careful shot of the marker.
Inscription. Believe it! The Comet first began delighting thrill seekers in 1948 at Crystal Beach Park in Ontario, Canada. Perched on the edge of Lake Erie, this masterpiece was designed by Herbert P. Schmeck of the Philadelphia Toboggan Company. Its massive structure and lightning sped earned the Comet record-breaking status and a world-class reputation.

But wait! The Comet goes back further. Most of the steel structure, including this lattice-work station, dates back to 1927 when Crystal Beach built the grand-daddy of all coasters, the Cyclone! Packed with spiraling drops and twisting track, the Cyclone terrorized riders until 1946. It was then dismantled and its structure used to build the Comet.

After four decades of thrills, the Comet was silenced; Crystal Beach closed in 1989. Purchased at the auction, the coaster was dismantled, moved here, then rebuilt. In 1994, the "King of the Hills" reopened, promising thrills for a new generation.

- Celebrating 50 Years of Excellence -

Erected 1998 by Western New York Coaster Club.

These patrons have boarded. The fat individual lap bars have yet to lock down. There is a stubby separator on each bench seat, and individual lap belts. These seating elements are modifications by the Great Escape. At Crystal beach, the shared lap bar was plain. There were no seat belts or seat separators. The inside rider slammed into the outside rider; the turns are hardly banked. Note the queuing gate in the foreground, the exit ramp in the background, and the red cubbies for riders' loose possessions. Another modification made by the Great Escape was a modern air brake system for the trains. At crystal Beach, operators at the station pulled huge manual levers jutting up from the floor, which raised a pair of skids between the rails to stop and hold the trains.
3. The Comet