Near Jerome in Jerome County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Running a Camp

Captions: (lower left) Administrative Area
The WRA administrative area was separate from the internees' residential blocks. Some 31 office and staff housing buildings made up the camp's administrative area. (Enlarge the photograph to view the layout); (middle right) Project Director Harry L. Stafford poses at his desk with internees.
Inscription.

War Relocation Authority (WRA) administration buildings lined the road where you stand. The main complex stood here, four barracks-style buildings tied together with a central passage. Camp Project Director Harry L. Stafford had his office here.
WRA civilian workers supervised the work and daily lives of the nearly 10,000 internees confined here. The WRA tried to set up a semblance of self-government, appointing block managers and block delegates as camp representatives. But the WRA only allowed Nisei (American-born Japanese) to hold such positions. Issei (first-generation immigrants) were denied these roles, which undermined their traditional roles as community leaders and patriarchs.

Internees held jobs within the administrative area and throughout the camp. For many, however, the wages were too low for paying their mortgages and other obligations.
Position/Monthly wage: Unskilled workers (laborers, farmhands)/$12; Skilled workers (carpenters, nurses)/$16; Professionals (doctors/engineers)/$19

The ill fortunes of war struck deep in the case of Japanese-Americans and their elders. Beguiled of their worldly goods and treasures, these folk were rushed away to the ramparts of incarceration to endure a shattered composure -- Harry L. Stafford, Project Director Minidoka Relocation Center,
The Minidoka Interlude

Erected by Minidoka National Historic Site, National Park Service.