Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Drayton Hall / Drayton Family

Drayton Hall
Seat of the Drayton family for seven generations, this land was acquired in 1738 by John Drayton (c. 1759~1779) as the center of his extensive indigo and rice planting ventures. One of the finest examples of Georgian Palladian architecture in America, this is the only surviving colonial plantation house on the Ashley River.

Drayton Family
This distinguished South Carolina family included among its members William Henry Drayton (1742-1779), Revolutionary War patriot, chief justice of South Carolina, member of Continental Congress; Dr. Charles Drayton (1767-1822), governor of South Carolina 1800-1802, 1808-1812.

Erected 1984 by National Trust for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 10-14.)

Regarding Drayton Hall / Drayton Family. Drayton Hall is a National Historic Landmark and a historic site of the National Trust for Historic Preservation. After seven generations, the Revolutionary and Civil Wars, and numerous hurricanes and earthquakes, the main house remains in nearly original condition. Built between 1738 and 1742, the entire site serves as a testimony to America's heritage. Drayton Hall is accredited by the American Association of Museums and is open to the public daily, except Thanksgiving, Christmas Eve and Day, and New Years Day. For more information, visit the Drayton Hall web site.

1. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1960. (Submitted on November 26, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Drayton Hall website
2. Drayton Hall Marker, along Ashley River Road