Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

NC-8A Mobile Electric Power Plant (MEPP)

Inscription.
Powering Naval Aircraft Mobile electric power plants (MEPPs) are used on the flight decks of aircraft carriers and on shore facilities. MEPPs supply regulated electrical power for aircraft servicing, starting, maintenance, and testing. The NC-8A MEPP is electrically propelled, with front-wheel steering and rear-wheel drive. Its liquid-cooled diesel engine provides 115/200-volt, 3-phase, 400-hertz AC power and 28 volts DC power. All propulsion and electrical controls are located on two panels in the driver's compartment.

(Note: All current ground support—so-called "yellow gear"—equipment is now painted white due to environmental contamination issues associated with the yellow paint pigment.)

The Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) at NAS Patuxent River manages the development, testing, and life cycle support of MEPPs and all other aviation support equipment used by the Navy and Marine Corps.

Our Display MEPP PRNAM's NC-8A MEPP serves at NAS Patuxent River until it was delivered to the museum in the early 2000s.

• Primary Use: Supplying electrical power to aircraft on the ground
• U.S. Service Timeline: Early 1970s through the 1990s