Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Douglas NA-4M Skyhawk

Inscription.
More Than An Attack Aircraft Affectionately known as the "Scooter," the A-4 satisfied the Navy's need for a low-complexity successor to the equality unsophisticated, propeller-driven A-1 Skyraider attack aircraft. Over 3000 A-4s were operated by the U.S. Navy, U.S. Marine Corps, and foreign militaries. During this long production run, new avionics and engines transformed the original design into numerous, increasingly capable versions. The final production version, the A-4M, is distinguished by a hump on top of the fuselage that housed mission electronics. The versatile A-4s performed attack missions in Vietnam, and were also used as in-flight tankers, adversary and electronic warfare simulators, jet trainers, and U.S. Navy Blue Angels demonstration aircraft.

Our Display Aircraft Bureau Number 155049 spent its life at NAS Patuxent River. Built as an A-4F, our Skyhawk first flew on 14 May 1970, after which it was converted into the prototype A-4M and given the special "N" designation to indicate its permanent assignment as a test aircraft. In February 1971, it was transferred to the Naval Air Test Center (NATC) for Board of Inspection and Survey trials. Afterwards, it was used for the Engine Component Improvement Program and other projects. Our Skyhawk remained in service with NATC's Strike Aircraft
Test Directorate until it was retired and transferred to PRNAM in November 1990.

• Primary Mission: Attack