Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

LTV NA-7A Corsair II

Inscription.
No Slack in Light Attack A derivative of the F-8 fighter, the Ling Temco Vought (LTV) A-7 Corsair II came into prominence during the Vietnam War, where it served as a close air support and attack aircraft. The first aircraft with a cockpit featuring the now-common Head-Up Display, the A-7 was a lightweight, rock-solid bombing platform. Versions were flown by the U.S. Navy, U.S. Air Force, and foreign militaries. The first carrier aircraft to use efficient (if not always trouble-free) turbofan engines, the A-7 became an ideal platform for carrying 'buddy stores' to provide in-flight refueling of other aircraft. The Corsair II was retired from the Navy shortly after the type served in Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm.

Our Display Aircraft NA-7A Bureau Number 152658 spent its service life performing contractor and Navy testing. Our Corsair was delivered to the Naval Air Test Center in September 1966 and was used for Board of Inspection and Survey (BIS) trials. The A-7 carrier suitability tests on USS America were performed using our aircraft.

In 1969, it became the first A-7 to be powered by the TF41, the engine all future A-7s would employ. Extensively modified, our Corsair received the special "N" designation to indicate its permanent assignment to testing activities. After its final
flight on 27 October 1978, it was transferred to PRNAM in 1979 after logging 2,579 flight test hours.

• Primary Mission: Attack
• Crew: One Pilot