Near Calhoun in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Lay's Ferry

Inscription.

May 14, 1864. A contingent from Sweeny's (2d) div., 16th A.C. [US] made a crossing here in pontoon boats, but on a rumor of Confederate crossings upstream, it withdrew.

May 15. The division, supported by Welker's Artillery [US], crossed in force & deployed to meet the immediate attack by Maj. Gen. W.H.T. Walker's div., Hardee's A.C. [CS], in the area between the George W. Frix house & the Oostanaula River.

This Federal move on the Confederate left & rear forced Johnston [CS] to evacuate his lines at Resaca.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 064-19.)

Regarding Battle of Lay's Ferry. The site of Lay's Ferry is off the end of Herrington Bend Road, and is no longer accessible.

1. Moses Caudle
My family, as many family's had relation on both sides of Civil War. My Great Uncle Moses Caudle was killed at Lay's Ferry on May 14, 1864. Moses Caudle was in the 66th Illinois Infantry, Company I, Union Side. I have read that Moses was the only one from his unit that was killed that day. My relation have never been able to find out where he was buried. We assume he may be buried with the unknown. If anyone knows where he is buried, let me know. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
Hunt Road is to the left; Herrington Bend Road proceeds straight ahead toward the site of Lay's Ferry.
    — Submitted April 16, 2012, by Louis L. Caudle of Spring Grove, Illinois.

2. Owner of Lay's Ferry
I'm 76 and own property within 400 yards of Lays Ferry. My grandmother, born in 1899, Wincie Brown Norrell told me when I was a young child about her Uncle Lay. About visiting him in their neighborhood once or twice a month by mule and wagon. This Mr. Lay was the son of a mister Lay who owned Lay's Ferry. This Mr. Lay of the 1840-1910 era was a large landowner on both side of the river. He or his predecessor Lay and probably his workers or slaves built the rock walkway across the river in a shallow area across the river, that allowed wagons and buggies to cross the river without getting stuck. My grandmother's Uncle (son of the Ferry owner) was a successful owner that owned a string of 5 to 10 Dime Stores throughout north Georgia and Tennessee called "Lay's 5 & 10 (or Lay's Dime Stores", very similar to today's Dollar Tree but also sold family farm items like fertilizer and seeds. Up until I was 7 or 8 years old my mother and father would travel to one of his stores, mostly because my Mom was a family member of the Lay family.

My little 10 acre farm off Dobson Road and Sugar Valley road still has wagon tracks running thru a pine thicket just north of Lay's Ferry. My property is about ¼ mile NW of the
Lay's Ferry Marker on Sugar Valley Road, north of Calhoun. My property at one time was a popular area for searching for minie-ball rounds.
    — Submitted August 23, 2022, by Ed Haley of Atlanta, Georgia.