Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lockheed S-3B Viking

Inscription.
The Last of the Breed Successor to the propeller-driven S-2 Tracker (also here on PRNAM's flight line), the S-3 gave its crews a well-integrated suite of ASW (anti-submarine warfare) and anti-ship systems with more warfighting capability and less operator workload. In the late 1980s, most S-3As were converted into S-3Bs, with new sensors and the ability to launch anti-ship missiles. A few years later, sixteen S-3As were converted into ES-3A electronic intelligence aircraft. By the late 1990s, with helicopters performing the aircraft carrier group's ASW duties, S-3s were restricted to anti-ship and refueling missions. The last Vikings were retired from the Navy in 2016. They were the last of the Navy's fixed-wing, carrier-based ASW aircraft.

Our Display Aircraft S-3B Bureau Number 159770 was, like all S-3s, originally built as an S-3A. In October 1976, it was transferred to the Naval Air Test Center. Over the years, our Viking was used for carrier suitability testing and to evaluate Harpoon and Maverick missile integration, along with various navigation and radar equipment upgrades. In October 2003, our S-3 was transferred to Operational Test Squadron VX-1, where it tested software upgrades and missile integration. It was transferred to PRNAM in January 2006 after logging 4285.7 flight hours, 187 catapult
launches, 341 arrested landings, and 5922 total landings.

• Primary Mission: Anti-submarine & anti-surface warfare