Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kaman SH-2G Super Seasprite

Inscription.
A Swiss Army Knife with Rotors Originally designed as a single-engine utility helicopter, the Seasprite quickly became a twin-engine aircraft with multiple versions and missions. The HH-2C, with armor and guns was used for combat search and rescue in Vietnam. The SH-2D and SH-2F, with an array of sensors and weapons, were the first anti-submarine/anti-surface warfare 2G, with more powerful engines and new avionics and weapons, expanded on its predecessors' capabilities. The Navy's SH-2s were retired in 2001.

Our Display Aircraft SH-2 Bureau Number 161642 was manufactured as an SH-2F. It was accepted by the Navy in November 1983. It flew with the Naval Air Test Center's (NATC) Rotary Wing Aircraft Test Directorate from March to October 1984. Our SH-2 was then transferred to HSL-32 squadron, where it flew until October 1991. At that time, it returned to Kaman for conversion to the SH-2G variant. After the conversion was completed in September 1993, it returned to NATC's Rotary Wing testers to perform flight envelope expansion and system development. As of its final flight in September 1997, our SH-2 had logged 5413.6 flight hrs and 10,884 landings. It was transferred to PRNAM in July 1998.

• Primary Mission: Anti-submarine, anti-surface warfare
• Crew:
Pilot, Copilot/Tactical Coordinator, and Sensor Operator
• U.S. Service Timeline (SH-2 Series): 1962 - 2001
• Dimensions: 40.5 ft fuselage length, 45.0 ft rotor diameter
• Max. Gross Weight: 13,500 lb
• Propulsion: Two General Electric T700-GE-401C Turboshaft Engines • Max. Operating Speed: 173 MPH (sea level)
• Payload/Armament: Torpedoes; sonobuoys; air-surface missiles; door-mounted machine guns

This aircraft is on loan from the National Naval Aviation Museum at Pensacola, Florida