Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Temple B’nai Israel

Inscription. Temple B'nai Israel, at this location, had its origin with the first Jewish settlers in Tuscumbia, AL, in the 1840s. These early settlers quickly became part of the community and were commercially successful. The 1870s and 1880s were periods of growth and prosperity in Sheffield, AL, when more Jewish families moved into the area. Among them was a developer and first Mayor of Sheffield, Alfred Moses. Sabbath services were initially observed in family homes before being temporarily moved to the Masonic Lodge in Florence. In 1906, Temple B'nai Israel was chartered, and in 1908 the first synagogue was completed in Atlanta Ave. in Sheffield. A part-time rabbi was then engaged, religious services were observed, and Jewish education for children was initiated. Members of the Shoals Jewish community served in all the major U.S. wars. Louis Goldstein, a Sheffield congregant killed in action, was among 19 from Colbert County who died during WWI and WWII professionally. As the industrial base grew, more Jewish families came into the Shoals. After WWII the Jewish community continued to grow, prompting the construction of a new synagogue at this Hawthorne Street location 1953. Throughout its history, congregants of Temple B'nai Israel has taken an active role in local and regional charities and in addressing the social and economic concerns of
this area. Temple B'nai Israel has continued to provide a strong Jewish presence into the 21st century and its inclusive congregation remains very active and community-oriented.

Shalom

Erected 2018 by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.