Downtown in Syracuse in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Courier Building

The Freedom Trail

— The Underground Railroad —

”It is treason, treason, TREASON, and nothing else.”
- Daniel Webster, about refusing to carry out the Fugitive Slave Law, 1851.

On September 18, 1850, President Millard Fillmore signed the Fugitive Slave Act, requiring federal marshals to capture people accused of escaping from slavery, and mandating that accused persons could not testify on their own behalf. Those who helped freedom seekers could be fined the enormous sum of $1000 for each-person they helped, plus spend up to six months in jail. Judges who supported slave catchers received ten dollars. If they ruled for the accused, they received only five dollars.

The Syracuse Standard called this law "arbitrary, tyrannical, unnecessary," and "obnoxious," and the law aroused immediate opposition in Syracuse. Within two days, African Americans organized a protest meeting. Chaired by James Baker (a 40-year-old whitewasher, member of the Wesleyan Methodist Church, and freedom seeker from Georgia), the meeting resolved "that we hold this truth to be self evident, that a man's right to himself is God given," and "that hereafter we will wear daggers in our belts, as a mark of the respect we feel for the passage of the recent Slave catching Bill." On October 4, 1850, more than 500 Syracuse citizens met in City Hall to form a biracial Vigilance Committee.

The
federal government struck back. In May 1851, from a balcony on the east side of the Courier Building (then known as Frazee Hall), U.S. Secretary of State Daniel Webster challenged the people of Syracuse. If they refused to carry out the Fugitive Slave Law, he said, "they are traitors, and are guilty of treason… It is treason, treason, TREASON, and nothing else." The federal government, he said, would enforce the Fugitive Slave Law in Syracuse "in the midst of the next anti-slavery convention, if the occasion shall arise." Rev. Samuel J. May, standing in the crowd, said that "indignation flashed from many eyes in that assembly, and one might almost hear the gritting of teeth in defiance of the threat."

On October 1, 1851, the U.S. government carried out Webster's promise. While the antislavery Liberty Party convention met at the First Congregational Church just west of the Courier Building, Federal marshal William Allen arrested William "Jerry" Henry, a cooper who had escaped from slavery in Missouri. A biracial group of hundreds of Syracuse citizens, both men and women, helped William "Jerry" Henry successfully escape to Kingston, Ontario, and the federal government never again tried to enforce the Fugitive Slave Law in Syracuse.

Erected by Preservation Association of Central New York, City of Syracuse, and Onondaga Historical
2. Marker detail: Daniel Webster
Duyckinick, Evert A. Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women in Europe and America. New York: Johnson, Wilson & Company, 1873

In May 1851, Secretary of State Daniel Webster accused the people of Syracuse of treason if they refused to obey the Fugitive Slave Law.
Association. (Marker Number 5.)

Regarding Courier Building. National
3. Marker detail: The Fugitive Slave Law Daily Advertiser, Auburn, New York, October 5, 1850
Register of Historic Places #14000006.

4. Marker detail: Syracuse Pre-Civil War Buildings
1 • The Courier Building is one of only a handful of pre-Civil War buildings or blocks still standing in downtown Syracuse.
The others include:
2 • the Dana Block, c. 1837;