Weston in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the Mountain-Bay State Trail

Inscription.
This trail was originally a railway built between Eland and Wausau by the Milwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railway.

In 1996, the Friends of Mountain-Bay State Trail, the Wisconsin State Parks System and Marathon County Parks worked together to convert this historic rail bed into a recreational trail. Today, you can bike, hike and snowmobile* along miles of beautiful Wisconsin scenery.

*Between Weston and Pulaski only.

Trace Marathon County's history as you trek along the tracks
During the 1800's several railroad companies came to Marathon County and laid tracks that inspired the growth of many towns along the way. Migrants to the area made a living working with the railroad, logging, operating sawmills or farming. As you travel along this trail, take time and think about the early days of Marathon County. Imagine what it would be like working on a construction crew, building a railroad through the wilderness. What would it have been like farming this land? What would you have seen as a passenger on a steam-powered train?

Erected by Friends of Mountain-Bay State Trail, Wisconsin Valley Shrine Club, Marathon County Parks.

Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1996.

2. Welcome to the Mountain-Bay State Trail Marker - upper right image
Railroads helped Marathon County grow
The Milwaukee, Lake Shore & Western Railway built the railway from Eland Junction to Wausau in 1880. It is credited with providing more growth to Marathon County than any other railway.
Photo from Jewell Collection, permission by Bill Grosnick
3. Welcome to the Mountain-Bay State Trail Marker - lower right image