Sabina-Mattfeldt in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mt. Washington Mill

Historic Sites of Industry in the Jones Falls Valley

Inscription.
Mt. Washington Mill-historically Washington Mill, part of Washington Cotton Manufacturing Company-is one of Maryland’s earliest purpose-built cotton mills. Operations began in 1810 in the newly constructed stone mill during a time when Napoleonic Wars and the Embargo Act disrupted imports and created demand for locally made cotton goods.

At nearly four stories tall and located near the center of the complex, the mill was first powered by the current of the Jones Falls. Workers lived nearby in Washingtonville village, which by 1847 included a company store and nearly 40 homes between the factory and the railroad track.

By 1899, it had become part of the Mt. Vernon-Woodberry Cotton Duck Company—aa huge conglomerate of textile mills comprising 14 sites in Maryland and beyond—which would eventually control as much s 80% of the world’s cotton duck production until 1915, when the conglomerate split apart.

In 1923, Washington Cotton Mill was purchased by the Maryland Bolt and Nut Company and repurposed for the production of metal fasteners like bolts, nuts, screws, an rivets. Industrial buildings were added to the campus and existing ones were outfitted for working steel.

Washingtonville was razed in 1958 to make way for the Jones Falls Expressway. In th 1990s, the Mt. Washington
Mill complex was renovated into a thriving shopping and business center by Himmelrich Associates.

Erected by Baltimore Heritage Organization.