Granite City in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Six Mile Prairie

Inscription. Six Mile Prairie, located in the American Bottom six miles from St. Louis, was first settled in the 1830's by American farm families who migrated from the Upland south. With their crude farm implements, these pioneers broke through the tough prairie sod to grow crops in this rich bottomland, once called the "Garden Spot of the State." The increase in farm trade and stage coach traffic required improved access between Six Mile Prairie and St. Louis. In 1849 a plank road was constructed of 12 foot oak logs split and laid face up on stringers. This later became an extension of the National Road.

Erected 1989 by Old Six Mile Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. According to the Illinois State Historical Society's website, the marker was dedicated on August 20, 1989.

In the background is the back of the Emmert-Zippel House (The Old Six Mile Museum)