Weston in Marathon County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Callon was once humming with activity

Inscription.
In the 1800's, Callon was a busy stop for trains transporting lumber, potatoes and pickles from local farmers. The power of the Eau Claire River inspired the construction of many sawmills, including the portable mill operated by William Callon. The town of Callon provided lumber for homes, a cheese factory, a saloon, a mission church and even a school.

Sawmills in Callon
The first portable mills built by Charles Weston and William Callon were eventually replaced by large mills like Roy Gavitt's sawmill. Mr. Gavitt's large mill employed about 20 workers that rotated work shifts and slept in the "cook's shanty" that also housed the full-time cooks.

Memories of yesteryear
Today you have to imagine the trains with their cars full of logs, horses pulling logging carts and the whining of sawmills. In front of you is Kluck's saloon, right where it was established in the late 1800's. Take a moment to imagine what it was like to live in Callon 100 years ago.

Erected by Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin State Park System, Friends of Mountain-Bay State Trail, Mark Kluck, Marathon County Parks.

1. Callon and Weston
Callon was an unincorporated place until 1996 when it became part of Weston when Weston incorporated as a village.
    — Submitted September 4, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

Photo from Mark Kluck Collection
2. Callon was once humming with activity Marker - left image
Kluck Saloon.
Photo from Earl Gavitt Collection
3. Callon was once humming with activity Marker - middle image
Photo from Earl Gavitt Collection, August 18, 2019
4. Callon was once humming with activity Marker - right image
R.E. Gavitts Mill
Near Callon, Wis. 3-19-12
View looking toward the east on the Mountain-Bay State Trail. County Highway J is at the stop sign. Kluck's Saloon is behind the trees on the left.