San Juan Bautista in San Benito County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

City of San Juan Bautista

150th Anniversary of Incorporation

Inscription. The USPS opened a post office in town on July 28, 1851, calling it San Juan, and on September 6, 1869, the Monterey County Board of Supervisors approved officially incorporated the town with the title of, "The Inhabitants of the Town of San Juan." The Postal Service continued to use the name San Juan until November 16, 1905, when they re-named it San Juan Bautista.

The Volunteer Fire Department and City Hall have been closely linked from the beginning. In 1868, the Eagle Hook and Ladder Company was established.

In 1871, town trustees built a fire truck house, adding a City Council room in 1893. That fire truck house/city hall moved to this site in 1917, where it remained until 1946. In 1946, Mr. And Mrs. Arthur Nyland funded a civic center in honor of their son Robert, killed in WWII. They first donated a large plot of land to the fire department, who then gave half to the city. On September 22, 1957, the current City Hall located around the corner on Second Street, was established.

Dedicated to The Inhabitants of the Town of San Juan(Bautista), City of History, and its vibrant sense of community on September 7, 2019

Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846 E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2019 by E Clampus Vitus Monterey Viejo Chapter 1846.

in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 28, 1851.

In front of the north entrance to the fire station.