Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Piney Point Petroleum Terminal

Inscription.
Serving the Washington area since 1904, Steuart Investment Company was a family-owned company headquartered in Chevy Chase, Maryland. Over the years, this company operated many businesses including the Steuart Petroleum Company, also established in 1904, and was the Baltimore/Washington's area's largest independent commercial and residential oil, lubricants, and fuel supplier. In 1949, Steuart Petroleum purchased a 320-acre farm bordering the Potomac River and Piney Point Creek. A docking facility and tank farm were established here, operating for 45 years, delivering petroleum products on the Potomac River and Chesapeake Bay.

The company built a 1,200-foot pier extending out into the last deep water channel on the Potomac River. Here, domestic and foreign tankers dock and unload their cargo of jet fuel, No. 2 home heating oil, No. 6 industrial fuel oil, and liquid asphalt. These already-refined products are pumped through a series of six pipelines, each approximately 5,200 feet in length, to the storage and distribution facility across Piney Point Creek. Twenty-eight storage tanks, from 90 feet to 310 feet in diameter, store between 54,000 and 500,000 barrels of fuel making this facility one of the largest in the United States.

Steuart Transportation Company
The present location of the Piney Point
Lighthouse Museum was owned by the United States Navy from 1941 until 1960. The property was then purchased by Steuart Petroleum and used by their affiliate, Steuart Transportation Company, as their headquarter operations. The petroleum products from the Piney Point terminal to the Steuart Petroleum terminals in Washington, D.C. and other U.S. East Coast locations.
• Steuart Petroleum Company ended its 46-year-long business in 1995.
• Sold to Support Terminals Operations Partnership (ST Services) in 1995.
• S T Services sold to Valero Energy L.P. in 2005.
• Valero Energy divested their interest in Valero L.P. in 2007 and Valero L.P. re-organized as NuStar Energy L.P.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area Authority, St. Mary's County Museum Division.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 8.187′ N, 76° 31.742′ W. Marker was in Piney Point, Maryland, in St. Mary's County. Marker was on Lighthouse Road (Maryland Route 498) 0.1 miles west of Hotel Cove Lane, on the right when traveling