Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

O. P. Pyle

Inscription. Arkansas native Owen Pinkney Pyle (1867-1919) was publisher and editor of the Mineola Courier at the turn of the century. An advocate of the farmer he was instrumental in establishing the Texas Farm Union and the National Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union. He served as the first president of the latter and also published the "National Co-operator", the organization's weekly newspaper. Pyle built his home at this site in 1903-04 but later settled in Belton, where he continued to be a prominent journalist and leader of the state's progressive movement.

2. O. P. Pyle Marker on left.