Mineola in Wood County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Barney B. Hart House

Inscription. A 1906 two-story home was constructed by J.J. McLeod for attorney Barney B. Hart (1845-1925), and the home remained virtually unchanged since a breakfast room was added to the original structure in 1916. Hart family members lived in the home until the 1982 death of Dr. T.H. Peterson, widower of Barney's daughter, Pollie Hart Peterson. The home was typical of Queen Anne architecture, with an asymmetrical façade and complex roof configuration. It also featured Classical and Greek Revival-inspired detailing, such as Ionic volutes on column capitals. In 2009, soon after being designated a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, the home was destroyed by fire.
Marker is property of the State of Texas