Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock Loader

Inscription.

This machine was used to load a car with rock from a rock tunnel. A pulley was attached to the freshly blasted rock face and a rope passed from one of the drum hoists on the loader, over the pulley and attached to the back of the scraper shovel. Another rope, attached to the front of the scraper, was operated by a second drum of the double drum hoist. Operating the foot pedal at the side of the loader brought the scraper bucket with its load of rock up the apron of the loader and over the waiting coal or rock car. Once the load of rock had been deposited in the car, the lever adjacent to the foot pedal was used to return the scraper bucket to the rock face. This machine was also used in the driving of tunnels and gangways and was last used in the renovation of the Lackawanna Coal Mine.

Erected by Lackawanna County.

3. Rock Loader