Mandeville in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Native Peoples

Inscription.
Native tribes have lived in this area for over 2,500 years. The oldest evidence dates to 500 BCE from footed pottery shards belonging to people of the Tchefuncte Culture. Hunter-gatherers who enjoyed a diet of fish, clams, and alligator, were known as shell mound builders.

The Acolapissa arrived here in about 1705 and were easily identified by their tattooed bodies and faces. Their name translates as those who listen and see. With the encroachment of European settlers and slave-raiders, the tribe moved west in 1721. Having no immunity against old world diseases, smallpox reduced their numbers by more than half. In 1739, they merged with the Houma.

Choctaws resided near the park from the 1700s to today, although in 1902 many were forced west to Oklahoma. Those that remained traded with settlers but kept true to old customs. They are renowned for elaborate basket weaving and the use of blow guns for hunting. The Choctaw language is part of the Muskogean linguistic family. Castembayuk was their name for the local bayou whose banks were riddled with fleas. Settlers kept the name, Castine Bayou, unaware of its meaning.

Erected 2019 by Eagle Scout Project - Jackson Cantrell.

More about this marker. Marker is on the east side of circle for the Fontainebleau State Park Beach/Bath House road. At the Alligator Boardwalk Trail Head.

The marker is located within the Fontainebleau State Park, and admission is required to enter site. At time of this post, the fee was $3.00 USD per adult.