Sylmar in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rim of the Valley Trail

Marge Feinberg

— Saddletree Ranch Trailhead —

Inscription. Marge Feinberg’s 1974 Master’s Thesis envisioning a wilderness trail encircling the San Fernando, La Crescenta and Simi Valleys and adjacent mountain ranges led to a California law establishing the Rim of the Valley Trail Corridor in the Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy Zone. Her more than twenty-five years of tireless volunteer efforts encouraged the formation of an interlinking system of parks, trails, open space, wildlife habitat, and recreational opportunities within the mountain areas. In 2000, State Senator Sheila Kuehl introduced legislation that named the backbone of that system and the thread that will one day tie it together the Marge Feinberg Rim of the Valley Trail.

What does the Rim of the Valley Trail Corridor include?

The Rim of the Valley Trail Corridor is the name given to the Conservancy's jurisdictional boundary encircling the edges of the San Fernando, La Crescenta, and Simi Valleys to the south, and large portions of the Santa Clara River from its headwaters by Palmdale, to the Santa Clarita Woodlands by the City of Newhall. The Rim of the Valley is integral with the protected lands and trail systems of the Angeles National Forest.

The Rim of the Valley Trail Corridor is a Regional Network of Wildlife Habitats

The San Gabriel, Verdugo, and Santa
Susana Mountains, along with the Simi Hills, form the core of the Rim of the Valley Trail Corridor. One or two narrow connections, either under or over a freeway, still allow wildlife to move between each of these mountain ranges. These "wildlife corridors," all of which remain vulnerable to development, are critical to ensure the long-term presence of larger animals, such as the bobcat, American badger, mule deer, grey fox, long-tailed weasel, and, particularly, the mountain lion.

Erected 2003 by Santa Monica Mountains Conservancy; and Mountains Recreation and Conservation Authority.

4. Rim of the Valley Trail